Privacy Policy


GENERAL
Please take a few minutes to read this statement carefully as it contains important information about our use of the Personal Information that you give us now or in the future, or which we have acquired or will acquire as a result of our business or proposed business relationship with you. "Personal Information” is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by us is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. Any Personal Information you give us will be held on secure data servers which protect against access behind password protected systems or offline. All our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. It is also our policy to ensure that all statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998, and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
When you visit, register, request information or order products or services on our web site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

WEBSITE ACCESS AND ADMINISTRATION:
We will use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business;

ORDER PROCESSING AND ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT:
Your information will enable us to manage your account and provide you with access to all parts of our site and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders;

ADVERTISING, MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS:
Advertising, promoting or marketing our business activities, products and services to you by telephone, fax, e-mail or post;

CONSULTANCY AND ADVISORY SERVICES:
Giving advice or providing services of an advisory, after sales, customer care, consultancy or technical nature;

DATABASES:
Creating and maintaining customer data and profiles for the purpose of assisting us in devising and implementing our trading and marketing strategies and activities;

RESEARCH:
Market research, scientific or technical research. If you do not wish us to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, or you have a preferred method of contact, please click on the relevant box on the contact page.

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in s1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who we instruct to process that Personal Information on our behalf, particularly with regard to the issuing of invoices, mail shots and market research. Such third parties are required by us to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes we instruct, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it. We regard our database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should we sell or transfer any of our business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. Your Personal Information may be transferred or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), and as such may be processed by staff outside the EEA. Any transfer or storage of Personal Information will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information. Except as set out above, we will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent. The Site may contain links to other websites that are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can find out what Personal Information we hold about you by writing to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at PPG Architectural Coatings UK Limited, Huddersfield Road, Birstall, Batley, WF17 9XA. We are entitled to charge a fee of up to £10 for this service and to request further details from you, if required. If any of the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want us to delete any Personal Information or change our method of contact with you, please email your request to enquiries@ppg.com.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
Any changes to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted to our web site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.



pinterest instagram